School: Shercock (2)

Shercock, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Giolla Cluig

1. One road is called the Back Road another is called the Darkley Road and another the Anafamey Road. The Back road is a bye road and leads from Cullies cross to Conners cross. The Darkley road leads from Shercock to Castle town. The Anafamey roads leads from one cross out to the Cootehill road. There are not many roads round my district. There are no customs conected with the cross roads now-a-days. There is an old road going by our haggard which used to lead from Cavan to Dublin. It is closed up now in parts. No one ever goes it. There are no mass-paths now. There used to be fords in a river in Kilmacran but they did not build a bridge there. They made roads the time of the famine and people were paid a penny a day.
        1. public infrastructure
    Ida Mc Loughlin