School: Shercock (2)

Shercock, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Giolla Cluig

1. Poteen was made in this district long ago. Corn was steeped in a barrel and buried in the ground or in a bog to brew. Then it would be taken up and put in a still and boiled on a fire. Then there was a worm put out of the still that the poteen came through and then it was put in jars. It was against the law and so they had to make behind backs. They sold it to the neighbouring people at two shillings a pint. The worm was a tin tap. There was a man who used to make creels and baskets. He would bring them to the fairs and sell them. He would make them from sallie rods. Everyone bought them to gather their potatoes in. The price of the was 2s and one and six for the baskets.
    Gwen Bailie
    Carrickcreeny, Co. Cavan