School: Shercock (2)

Shercock, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Giolla Cluig

1. Travelling people call at our door regularly and the same people have being doing so for many years. Most of them are very poor. They go about selling small articles and plenty of people buy from them. They made all tin articles and tables but they buy lace and other articles from the local shops. People are not very fond of seeing them come but still the aid them. Some of the travellers remain longer than one night. Some of them sleep in canvas tents, carravans, and sometimes under their carts. They bring no food with them, they beg it. They always bring a spring-cart with them but only one person sits on it. The rest walk behind. they come in bands. The gipsy Mc Canns visit our home most. They come for the fair days. They tell stories but do not bring news.
      1. people by social grouping
    Iris Magahy