School: An Corrbhaile

Corbally, Co. Clare
Máirtín Mac Coitir

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago there were no doctors and the old people were as good as doctors.

(continued from previous page)
    part of carbolic sheep dip,. one part of sulphur and ten parts of lard should then be applied daily until a cure is a effected. The house in which the calf is kept must be whitewashed and disinfected. The old cure they had for curing rabbit skins was:-
    spread the skin flat - fur downwards - and sprinkle with a mixture of four parts alum and one part saltpetre. Then roll the skin very tightly, keeping the fur outwards and hang it up for a week or ten days. At the end of that time stretch it out on a board - skin side up - and fasten it with tacks Make a solution of alum and saltpetre by adding a little water. With this paint the skin and when nearly dry rub it with pumice stone Repeate the painting and rubbing for four days. If when dry the skin is hard and stiff apply
    Kitty Keniry