School: An Corrbhaile

Corbally, Co. Clare
Máirtín Mac Coitir

1. A hare was seen among the cows and was also seen drinking the milk from one of them. The owner of the cows found that the milk was getting less and less, so he decided on watching the hare and having a shot at it. He fired his gun and wounded the hare whom he lost sight of when it ran towards a house where an old hag lived. This old hag had the name of being a witch. The man entered the house and found the old hag lying in the corner of the kitchen-bleeding from a wound in her leg. He was then convinced that the old hag was the hare who was taking the milk
    Lill Mescall
    Grandparent