School: An Corrbhaile

Corbally, Co. Clare
Máirtín Mac Coitir

1. Story.
    During the time of the famine there lived a farmer and his wife in Farrihy. One year the farmer gathered all his corn and put it in a large bin in the kitchen and locked it. He gave the key to his wife and he warned her not to give any of the corn away as he wanted for seed for the coming year. He and his wife were not poor so when she got the farmer gone out she unlocked the bin and gave a fistful of the corn to a neighbour and so kept them alive. Then more neighbours came and she gave them more fistfuls of the corn till at last the bin was empty. On the next day the