School: An Corrbhaile

Corbally, Co. Clare
Máirtín Mac Coitir

1. (continued from previous page)
    ity; and that those people who sent their children to the school, that their crops and their goods may be taken away by the devil, and may all these misfortunes attend any person taking their postarity in mrriage 30 years hance.
    I pray the Almighty to hear this prayer, as the minister of God; now I strictly command this congregation to kneel down, and pray to God to grant my prayer.
    Sir,
    I have just seen for the first time this day, on your paper of Last saturday, a paragraph copied from Clare Journal, a headed "A Priests Curse" in the chapel of the croos on the 38th of september by Mr.---- meaning I take it, Me.
    The first statement in it, "that I cursed those (particularly two) who sent their children to Kitrelling school on the week previous to the 28th september, Is downright and absolutely untrue.
    The next statement I pronounce a gross and vile misrepresentation of what I said. What I did say was taken word for word from