School: Bennettschurch, Baile Mhic Cairbre

Graignagower, Co. Waterford
Máiréad, Bean Uí Dhíomasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Mickeen Still is a native of the Nire. Healy is from Cappoquin, Mrs. Brunnock is a native of Bleantis, Mrs. Guinane is a native of Clonmel.
    They sell things such as candlesticks, gallons, cups and quarts. Sometimes people buy things from them. The tramps buy their goods in the shops.
    In some houses they are welcomed. Some of the tramps would stay until you would have to hunt them. Sometimes they sleep in old hoises or in barns. They ask alms such as meat, bread, sugar, potatoes and milk. When they come to the door they say "God bless all here."
    Sometimes they go in crowds. Sometimes they tell stories and people gather in to listen to them.
      1. people by social grouping