School: Drumgossatt (C.)

Drumgoosat, Co. Monaghan
Áine Nic Ghráinne

1. (continued from previous page)
    commenced outside. The son of the house rushed to the door, in his shirt sleeves opened it but as he got to the threshold he dropped dead. He was carried into the kitchen, and the priest Fr Mc Quade who was then the curate of Magheracloone was sent for. He came riding on horseback. He prayed over him, clapped his hands and called him out of his name. He repeated this three times, and the 3rd time he told them that you may take the "lump". If you had not moved him I would show you sport on Dumhach hill. His sweetheart was herding cows between the house and Mc Geough's fort, which is also situated in Dooagh. At that time of the occurance, she saw him running in his shirt sleeves towards the fort. She spoke to him and told him he was in a great hurry, but he did not answer. She saw him going into the fort. He was
    Patrick Finnegan
    Stranatona, Co. Monaghan