School: Drumgossatt (C.)

Drumgoosat, Co. Monaghan
Áine Nic Ghráinne

1. (continued from previous page)
    Father to buy you a red tape and then to put the tape on the childs neck. This is supposed to cure it. thomas Finnegan,, Corrybracken, has the cure for it, as he and his wife were of the same name. When a child has the whooping cough their parents go to him for the leavings of a piece of bread and when they return they give it to the child.
    Rheumatism:- There is a common herb which is used for the cure of rheumatism called "bog bean". It is drawn with water on a slow fire, and taking in small quantities fasting every morning.
    Measles:- Brandy punch, and nettle roots. The nettle roots are dug, they are then washed and afterwards boiled. The juice of them are mixed with whiskey and given to the person to drink.
    Mumps:- An old custom for the mumps was