School: Drumgossatt (C.)

Drumgoosat, Co. Monaghan
Áine Nic Ghráinne

1. (continued from previous page)
    dogs I will give to you, and their names are Larger, Guess and Swift and here is also a whistle when you blow it those dogs will come to you no matter what trouble you are in. But still and all the boy didn't want to go home with a penny, three dogs and a whistle for the good cow. He walked on the road for miles and miles until it got dark, and he saw a light in this castle, and he went up looking for lodging. He knocked at the door, and the king came out. Sean asked him could he get lodging and the king replied yes. Sean went in and the King brought him to the parlour and gave him tea. When Sean was taking the tea the King told him that he had a lot of nice rooms to show him. but that he would not take the dogs with him, so the king got a big cage, and put the three
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick