School: Drumgossatt (C.)

Drumgoosat, Co. Monaghan
Áine Nic Ghráinne

1. (continued from previous page)
    He is a tall middle aged man. He has a bag, and when he comes in, wont let anyone look into it. He wears boots, with soles about three inches in depth. When people ask him, who soles his boots, he wont tell. He bathes every day in the year, except on Christmas day. He always makes sure to hit a house on meal-time. This man thinks nothing of going to Dublin by foot. When the Congress was in Dublin he went to it by bus. When he went up he had his staff and his long coat as usual. He returned home in a few days and told the people that the Dubliners stared greatly at him and that they had no manners.
      1. people by social grouping