School: Drumgossatt (C.)

Drumgoosat, Co. Monaghan
Áine Nic Ghráinne

1. (continued from previous page)
    people pay rents but they had no security in there farms. They landlords might evict them even if they continue to pay their rents. When the people would be put out, their houses would be levelled to the ground. Soldiers and police helped to carry out evictions and there were much fighting and disturbances. Afterwards the Protestants became owner of the land. The meadows where the people used feed there cattle, were planted with trees. Catholics used not be allowed to have churches and Mass was celebrated in the fields.