School: Dernakesh (B)

Dernakesh, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Comhraidhe

1. Where Killaclare school now is there was an old thatched cabin and it was built a school because it was found a convenient place for the children. It was built in 1887 and it was knocked down when the new one was going to be built. The school was made of sod walls and thatched on the top.
    Master Mc Gloughlin was the first master who taught in it and he was from Killann. He taught for a long time and then he got old and stopped teaching. Then Master Mc Bray taught in it for a while and he took pneumonia and died and he was from Bohaw. The school was knocked because it would not hold enough of children and it was a very cold place and there were draughts coming in through the walls.
        1. buildings
    James Daniels