School: Dernakesh (B)

Dernakesh, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Comhraidhe

by the name of Pall an Tíghe or Poulthy.
    The townland bordering my townland is Latully. It got its name from Leath Tulsc or half a hill. The townland contains about sixty acres and is facing the north.
  2. Patrick reilly of lurganboy has a field called the Pound. The people were not able to pay the rent to the landlord and he sent out men known as grippers to take the people's cattle. When the grippers would have alot of cattle to take around the townlands near the Pound they would drive them into this place until they had their store of cattle gathered up. If nobody released the cattle the grippers took them and sold them in the fair. It was used last about a hundred years ago.
    James reilly of Gallonreagh has a field called the Alt and it got this name because it was facing the altar that was in Mrs Slaven's
    James Daniels
    Lisdoagh, Co. Cavan