School: Dernakesh (B)

Dernakesh, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Comhraidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    The district of Maudabawn got its name from a white stick which was the only way of getting across the river at the chapel. It was called Maudabawn for this was the old Irish word for white stick.
  2. The birds most commonly found in this district are the robin, martin, crow, magpie, pigeon, thrush, blackbird, wren, sparrow, seagull, swallow, sterling, plover, lark and jackdaw. The martin, seagull, swallow, plover and jackdaw are the migratory birds of this district. The martin goes to Africa and America about the end of September and comes back in April. The seagull goes to the seashore in the wintertime. The swallow goes to