School: An Scairbh (C.)

Máiréad, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. "Shrove time is coming the dear happy time, of pancakes and puddings and whiskey and wines, I put on my bonnet and blue satin gown, for I'm going to be married to my Buachaillín Donn".
    In the year 1860 an Aunt of the teachers got married to a man named Mr. Moloney in Post Office Feakle her own house. All the neighbours and friends were invited to the wedding and each of them brought a turkey or a goose. There was great feasting in the house with lots of punch and whiskey go leor. All the old men and women at that time brought their voilens and flutes to the wedding, and some sang Irish Comalies and danced," and if they dont live happy that we may.
      1. poetry
    Languages