School: An Scairbh (C.)

Máiréad, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. Names of fields
    Gleann uactar, cnocán na gcruac, garrdha na gcloc.
    Gleann uactar agus gleann ioctar are the names of fields belonging to a farmer who lives in the townsland of Clonusker. Garrdha na gcloc belongs to another farmer in the same townsland. Gort Roughan is situated near the canal of Tuamgraney and baile guin is a field opposite it. Cnoc na cuirte, bá na búna, cnóc na spá and páirce na tarbh are names of fields on Mr. Jack Brien's farm in Tubbernagoth. Bán na Gabha and Isle na riasg are names of fields on Mr. Phil. Geoghan's land of Ballymalone. An Fínsidán is situated near Mr. Ned Rodgers'es farm in Clonusker. Poll ná trúmpa, poll an Easghín, cnoc rúm, poll leathair, pairc ceiceann, Bearná-gleanna, and déirinní.
    Names of streams and rivers.
    Sruthán na leamnacta is situated in the townsland of Clonusker. Garrda bha is a which runs into the river Greine between Clonusker and Coloogoree. Póll á
    Languages