School: An Scairbh (C.)

Máiréad, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    welcome for all who drop in and it is very seldom that it is not full up. Every man and boy who happens to pass the way drop in for a chat and a good yarn. It is very unlucky to steal anything out of a forge and it is also unlucky to put a beast into it at night. There is a cure for warts in the water that is kept in a forge. The implements that are used in the forge are a sledge, pincers, hammer, rasp and tongs.
  2. There are four tailors in this parish, they are :- Mr. John Liddy, Mr. John Moloney, Mr. Joseph Leonard and Mr. James Sammon. Long ago the tailors used to go from house to house and sometimes they used to stay in a country house for about a week making clothes for all the household. Each year the people used to make frieze and flannel
    Eileen Guilfoyle
    Mr Guilfoyle