School: An Scairbh (C.)

Máiréad, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. People are able to record some fact about every animal, insect or bird. The willy wag tail is supposed to have spied on our Lord when excaping into Egypt as an infant. A robin red breast was standing at the foot of the cross when Our Lord was being crucified. A drop of blood fell on his breast and that is the reason he was called robin red breast. When he comes into a house it is a sign that you will hear good news.
    If a person sees a straw on a hens back it is a sign that someone is dead. I have heard it said on many occasions that this is a very sure sign entirely. When a donkey brays we may know that a tinker is dead. A dog cries when a person is going to die in the house where he is.
    I heard this story some time ago. There was once a person who swallowed an artluacra and he could never eat enough so finally a plan was thought
    Patsy O' Brien
    Drewsborough, Co. Clare