School: An Scairbh (C.)

Máiréad, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. My father went to steal apples from Heberts orchard along with two others. He does not want to tell their names as one of them is dead and the other is gone foreign. They brought three bags and a rope with them. The wall was ten feet high and there was a tree growing up against the wall on the outside. They climbed up the tree until they got to a branch of the tree to descend into the garden. It was loaded down with the finest of apples and pears which were very tempting. They were going to go down one by one by means of the rope, when suddenly a dreadful roar came. It shook the ground all around us and put the terror of God on us. It could be heard a hundred miles away. They ran with their lives but they were not able to run with the fright. They crossed a little stream at Cloonty. When they got well of the shock they laughed enough and said it was a pity without going back again. We were in the same position as before when a big
    Tessie Durack
    Moynoe, Co. Clare