School: An Scairbh (C.)

Máiréad, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. Colonel O' Callaghan was landlord of our parish. He was regarded as a tyrant by the people and it was he who was landlord at the time of the noted "Bodyke evictions". These evictions happened in June 1881. Several people were evicted from their homes and all of them joined the "Plan of Campaign". I heard it said that when the sheriff was coming the people used to throw out a swarm of bees or boiling water. Mrs. Pat Fahy formerly Mack of Coolreagh (now living in Scariff) roasted the sheriff with stirabout when he was going to evict the family. This family and O'Hallorans were two of the families evicted. Dick Studdert was Colonel O'Callaghan's agent for collecting the rent. He was at the Scariff fair and an old woman threw a sugan around his neck. A Song was composed about him:-
    On the ninth of December, it being a fair day,
    We boycotted Dick Studdert, I'm sorry to say,