School: An Scairbh (C.)

Máiréad, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. Béaloideas.
    "Games."
    About a hundred years ago there was a manner of hurling called "home to home hurling", and about sixty years ago there was "ditch to ditch hurling".
    This was the way "home to home hurling" was played. If Scariff and Mt. Shannon were playing a match they would be put into a large field with ditches on every side. Scariff would hurl towards Scariff and Mt. Shannon would hurl towards their own village. Whichever team would succeed in getting the ball over to the ditch near their own village twice out of three times they would be the winners. There were no goal posts and the ball was twice as large as the ordinary hurling ball of the present day.
    Patsy O' Brien
    Teacher