School: An Scairbh (C.)

Máiréad, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    night before and they let all the cows into the little paddock near the house. The landlord had the hound at Jame's house before the break of day. When dawn came they all went out to see the hare and they were no sooner out than she ran into the paddock where the cows were lying down. She went to each cow and began sucking their teats. James let the hound go and such a race was never seen before. The hare ran off through the mountain and the hound after her. All the people rushed to the hills to see the race. After travelling about ten miles the hare was getting tired so she turned for home. She made straight for a small little house that was situated not far from Corraclune all the doors were shut but there was one small little window in it and there was a pane of glass broken in it and the hare tried to jump in, Just as she did the hound caught her by the leg and bit her but she made a second attempt and succeeded. All the people rushed into the house thinking they would find the hare. The old woman
    Languages
    Eileen Guilfoyle