School: Creganbane (roll number 14079)

Cregganbaun, Co. Mayo
Dáithí Mag Réill
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137B, Page 28_005

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137B, Page 28_005

1. The people say that it is right to kill something in honour of St Martin or at least to draw some of it's blood and to let the first three drops fall to the ground in honour of St Martin.
    Some people say that there was an old woman long ago and she had noting put one hen and She did not like to kill her and what she done was to cut her círín and by that way she made her bleed.
    They say it is not right to spin or sow on St Martin night. They say there was once a woman sowing and that the cloth lighted in her hands and she was half
    Anthony Wallace