Volume: CBÉ 0220 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0193

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0193

1. (continued from previous page)
    gone out of that house. There is an ould sgeac down under Breen's and it is said to be haunted and many is the story that is told about it.
    There is an ould rath there too in Coolafullaún and in the field where the rath is was always a right field for mushrooms. Every morning you could collect tons of them all around the rath and they used to grow in rings around it. A man, wan of the neighbours around used to collect all the mushrooms the night before and begor aman, when he'd get up the next morning there would be rings of lovely mushrooms and he wondered how they used to grow so quickly. So in the end he decided to stay up this night and watch the mushrooms so that he could see them growing. So he stayed up all night but not a mushroom could he see and there wasn't a mushroom there the next day. He said to himself however that he stop up the next night again
    Date
    Item type