Imleabhar: CBÉ 0407 (Cuid 3)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0407, Leathanach 0332

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0407, Leathanach 0332

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of the lane, and the surrounding districts, while others sang and danced to the music of the fiddle, at this same cross-roads.
    The old Mrs Walsh referred to already could be seen with her old white cap and home spun shawl, and she busily at work at her own spinning wheel outside her door.
    Within a space of 40 years or thereabouts, the introduction of modern ideas has brought about a condition of affairs that could not cope with the spirit in any shape or form that existed at that period.
    Within a short distance of the little village of Mulberry, the bridge of Ballinamona shelters a stone of traditional importance. This stone has been referred to as been connected with a saint who , in Clonmel jail was visited by a spirit, who spirited him, together with the stone through the air, the bridge where the stone at present lies, according to the old legends. This stone would be about eighteen feet in circumference, with a hole in the centre, and could be an old millstone, and apart from the legend, to the
    Dáta
    9 Deireadh Fómhair 1937