Volume: CBÉ 0463 (Part 2)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0163

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0163

1. (continued from previous page)
    every corner of the house, then left. Fortunately, my father was sleeping that night in the house of our neighbour next door, and escaped being arrested.
    My father-in law, who lived at [?] and into whose house I came to live in on my marriage to his son was 'Head' of the Fenians" in Bookalo and the surrounding villages.
    My father-in-law, got from Head Quarters a supply of Guns to give to the Fenians under him distribute the guns, kept them in his own home. I heard he kept the guns concealed in the Chimney. _ However, one day my mother-in-law, who was a cross, determined woman with opinions of her own, found the guns and asked her husband (my father-in-law) "to what, or who, put those things here?" meaning the guns.
    Never mind them Mary." replied he in a pleading tone _ "don't pretend you see them."
    "That I will". said she, and I won't be long seeing them." Next day when her husband had started for the Mill in Ballymoe where he worked. up she jumped from her spinning
    Item type
    Lore