Scoil: Naomh Eoin, Béal Easa (uimhir rolla 14176)

Ceathrú na Líne, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Oide sa chlochar

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The children all laughed an shouted when they saw old "Commercial" coming along with bag on back and basket on arm. They thought she had nothing else to do but sit down and show them what she had to sell. When they got her to take out the things they out them on and ran out the streets to show how nice they looked.
    Her usual stock was, hair combs, hair pins, soap, safety pins old dresses and coats. She set out on Tuesday and about six o'clock on Saturday she would make her way home to Tavnagh. The people fed her and she slept by the fireside. They did not expect her to pay for anything she got because her people at home were waiting for her few pence.
    No matter how far she had to go one night she never slept in a house where there was a family. There was one house where she often slept
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Máire Úna Nich Aodha