Scoil: N. Colmcille, Westport Quay (uimhir rolla 13145)

Cé Chathair na Mart, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Sean Ó Flaitile

the Game I Play
    Some of the games I play are - Birds, Colours, Giant Steps, Redlight, and Hide and go Seek. These games can be played indoor or outdoor. This is the way birds is played. About ten people are are needed for the game. One person gives the names of birds such as - robin, thrush, blackbird, sparrow and magpie to the other player. Another person is the "Good Angel" and another the "Bad Angel".
    Everybody gets the name of a bird except the one who gives out the names and the "Good and Bad Angels". The "Good Angel" comes first and asks for some bird and if the bird is present he chooses one of the players. If a person that is chosen has the name of the bird which the "Good Angel" asks for he goes to heaven. If not, he stays in his place. Then the "Bad Angel" comes and asks for a bird and if he choses right the person goes to hell. If the "Bad Angel"
    Peggy Eaton
    An Ros Beag, Co. Mhaigh Eo