Scoil: Harold (B.), Dalkey

Deilginis, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Ó Maoláin

13-4-36 Old Cures
    your tooth. Then take it out in five minutes and the tooth-ache will be better. I tried this cure myself and it succeeded.
    Here is another cure. It is for chilblains. Get some walnuts and rub them on the chilblains and your chilblains will be cured.
    Here is a cure for a wart. Get cabbage and some grass and boil them. Then when they are hotspot them on a piece of clean cloth and tie it around the wart. It will take three days to cure the wart. It will
    Herre is a cure for an ear-ache. Getsome wading and soak it with cold tea and put it to the ear-ache and it will be better in one hour.
    Christopher Devine 6th Std.
    From Mrs Devine