Scoil: St Peter's, Phibsboro

Baile Phib, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Ss. Breathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cupped hands. When the turf had sufficiently hardened, usually often a period of ten or twelve days they were cut apart and placed on their ends in rows to dry. This process was known as "making Windrows". After another period of three or four days another arrangement was made to further the process of drying. Three sods of turf were arranged in tripod fashion surrounded by another turn in a horizontal position. After the lapse of week or so dry weather small clumps of turf were built and left as such until ready for carting home.

Illustration (1)
    Turf in Windrows
    (First Stage in the process of drying

Illustration (2)
    Section of "Baked" Mud Turf before actual cutting apart

Note:- The "Meitheall" employed by the farmer on "mud-making" day is known in Co. Monaghan as a "Boon". The same term is applied to the workers who assemble for flax pulling.
    Séamus Breathnach