Scoil: St Peter's, Phibsboro

Baile Phib, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Ss. Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The little box-like wooden paniers carried on a donkey's back were in common use by the poorer farmers in South Monaghan many years ago. They were especially useful on hilly farms and were used for the transport of farm-yard manure up the rather steep slopes which were laboriously tilled by industious peasants. In fact a donkey and "bardogs" were often the only means of transport on some of the poorest holdings.
    The bardogs consisted of two wooden boxes about 20" by 18" by 15" slung one on each side across a donkey's back. On the donkey was a wooden straddle with a straw net about 2" thick underneath and from a peg on each side of the straddle the 'bardogs' were suspended. Each bardog had a hinged bottom which could be easily opened thus depositing the contents on the ground. Straddles and nets were sold on the street at fairs and markets in the towns of Carrickmacross & Castleblayney. The bardogs, the construction of which require little or no skill were usually made by the farmer himself.
    The stigma of poverty and lowliness was not infrequently associated with bardogs, as a poem by Art McCooey exemplifies. Art in one of his numerous, biting satires refers to the a girl in the
    Séamus Breathnach