Scoil: St Peter's, Phibsboro

Baile Phib, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Ss. Breathnach

The Dock as Animal food:-
    In the periods of the year when pig feeding is scarce (July/ August) dock leaves are gathered, chopped up roughly, boiled after the manner of cabbage and given to pigs. Only the poorer farmers had resort to this method of feeding and the practice 20 years ago was fast dying out.
    The Dock as a Dye:-
    The roots of the dock in the Broomfield district were occassionally used as a dye.
    During the War years (1914 - 18) a local clergyman introduced cottage wool spinning; he secured the services of an instructor in spinning and also the services of a weaver from Teelin who did weaving in the townlandof Lackafin. He remained for a considerable period in the district. Many women in the District took up cording and spinning.
    Wool was dyed as follows:-
    Saffron:- Dock roots were picked up, dressed, cleaned, chopped up, and boiled along with the woollen article. The result was a deep saffron dye.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Séamus Breathnach