Scoil: Carraig Airt

Carraig Airt, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig Mac Phaidín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man coming home after being raking. It was very dark. When he (was) was coming over a little hill he saw something standing at the edge of the river. He went over to it and (this) it tried to (strick) butt him with his horns. At last he caught his horns and would not let them go. He was there all night until the morning. (Itn) In the morning a man was coming riding on a horse. He saw the man and the goat and asked him what was he doing with the goat. The man told him he was trying to take the goat home to get a rope on it. The horseman said he would the goat until he would get a rope. The horseman leaped off his horse and caught the goat. The other man went away on the horse and left the man with (with the with) the goat. The man was there for a few hours. When he let go (out) the goat started to strike the man with his horns. The goat broke the man's arm (le). The other man went away laughing at the idea of the silly man.