Scoil: St Johnston (2)

Baile Suingean, Co. Dhún na nGall
S. Mac Giolla Bhríghde

Ar an leathanach seo

1. How to cure blood poisoning-I would kill a dog, skin him and boil him and skim the oil off : rub it on the sore place and it is supposed to cure the blood poisioning.
    How to cure boils: Get a bottle and fill the bottle with steam and put mouth of the bottle against the boil and the steam will draw the matter out of the boil but it is a very painful cure.
    How to cure a burn: I would go out and gather some cress and I would tie it on to the burn and it is supposed to cure the burn.
    How to cure the whopping cough: If I had the whooping cough and somebody heard I had it and gave me a young chicken and I boiled the chicken and drank the soup it would cure me but if I asked for the chicken it would be no good.
    How to cure a sprain : If I had a sprain I would get a razor blade and I would make little
      1. cleachtas an leighis