Scoil: St Johnston (2)

Baile Suingean, Co. Dhún na nGall
S. Mac Giolla Bhríghde

+ the cows get sliced turnips and bran.
    When the women are feeding the hens they call "clucky-chucky", "wheet-wheat" for the ducks + "pee-pee" for the turkeys.
    Hens 'cluck' in the summer. Then eggs are put under them + they sit on them till the young chicks come out. They stay with the hen until they are about six weeks old. The hen starts to lay + the chickens run along with the other hens.
    Goose eggs have to be set for six weeks before the young turkeys come out. Turkeys have to sit four weeks on their eggs. Young turkeys are always very delicate. Great care must be taken with them. They eat oatmeal + nettles mixed together.
    During the summer horses + cows stay out in the fields. They stay in the byres
    Nellie Corcoran