Scoil: St Johnston (2)

Baile Suingean, Co. Dhún na nGall
S. Mac Giolla Bhríghde

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of our landlord is J.D. Hannon. He is about seventy years old. He does not live here. He lives in Bangor in County Down. His ancestors came from Wigtownshire in 1620.
    He owns six houses. He has five houses in Carrigans and one in Bangor. He once evicted a man named Tom Mc. Clennan for paying the rent. He now lives at Newbuildings. He was asked to pay time after time and he would not pay so he was evicted. They do not pay tithes now but long ago they used to collect them.
    Our landlord divided most of his land into farm. One of 84 acres, 4 of two acres and one of three acres. His land is good. He is not severe on tenants, He says if they can pay the rent they will. He lets all his land.
    The auction is usually (let) on the third of November. The auction is (on the tenth) at ten o'clock this year. The rent is 2/6 a week for each house.
    Robert Towers
    Whitehouse, Co. Dhún na nGall