Scoil: St Johnston (2)

Baile Suingean, Co. Dhún na nGall
S. Mac Giolla Bhríghde

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At home in my spare time, I amuse myself by making things out of cords and paper. Sometimes I make fans. First of all I get a piece of coloured paper and a ribbon. Then I put the paper into little folds and I tie the ribbon on one side of the paper. Then I take away my hand from the top of the paper and the little folds come out into their places.
    Manys the time my Granny told me how to make dolls houses out of cardboard. She told me that she used to make houses and put her dolls into them when she was a little girl.
    In the summertime I make swords, little cradles, and hats out of rushes. The rushes must be very soft to make these things. If they are stiff they would break when bended.
    My Father makes small tables out of odd pieces of
    Nellie Corcoran