Scoil: St Columba's, Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eoghan Ua Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In years gone by the Irish people sought cures for different complaints in visiting holy wells and by use of herbs etc. One of the cures for headaches was to place a silk rag on a bush on St Brigids Eve and to leave it until next morning; this tied around the head was one of their cures for headaches or toothaches.
    As for warts the cure was to visit a rock with a hole in it and the water taken out of the hole and placed on the hole (sic) made them fall off. Whooping cough was cured by taking the child to someone who has a donkey and the child was put in three times to and fro under the donkey. Skin troubles were cured by the use of bogbine, or dandelion steived and the juice drunk. One of the cures for rheumatism in old days was to carry a raw potato in the clothing the cure was, the skin of an eel placed on the affected part.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Colm Smith