Scoil: St Columba's, Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eoghan Ua Gallchobhair

1. A Story
    Once upon a time there was a farmer called John James Callaghan. He had a very large field and he had a servant who was very foolish. There was supposed to be a very unlucky ring in this field and that many fairies danced on it at night.
    This farmer had many fowls and he always let them go inside this enchanted ring. One day he ordered his servant boy to put a dozen of young birds inside this enchanted ring and just as he did and all the young birds fell dead. His wife then told him that this was nothing but cruelty.
    The farmer was very angry when he heard his wife say that it was cruelty. The farmers servant boy was again ordered to put a half of a dozen of young birds insi(de) the ring again but they also dropped dead. The farmer then believed what his wife had told him about it been cruelty and after a few days
    James O' Donnell