Scoil: Cill Chuana (uimhir rolla 12782)

Cill Chuanna, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó Conáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    him at home for seven years. The devil said he would. When the seven years were up the devil came to him and he asked him was he ready now and Billy saud he was. Billy told the devil to come into the house and to wait until Billy got ready. When they went into the house, Billy told the devil to sit in his armchair. The devil did and when Billy was ready he said to devil, “come on now, I am ready.” When the devil tried to get up he was not able. Billy asked him would he leave him at home for seven years more and the devil said he would.
    When the seven years were up the devil came to him again. He asked him was he ready to come now and not to have any more of his tricks. Billy said he was and he went into the house and got ready. He said goodbye to his wife. When Billy and the devil were gone for some distance they saw a gift standing at the door of her house. Billy said to
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Martin Dooley