Scoil: Na Creaga

Na Creaga, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó Breandáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden ages the village of Creggs contained an Iron Foundry, a Whiskey Distillerey, a castle owned by the Kirwins and a nunnery near the same site. Situated near Creggs, were two holy wells, Saint Brigets and Saint Mary's, which were closed by the landlord, Allan Pollock. There was an ancient graveyard at a place called Turnicappy, a short distance south of Creggs. It (is) was closed over six hundred years ago and the mound is yet to be seen. Notorious Brian Coyne lived for some time Creggs and afterwards lived in Fuenty Castle. One day he attempted to kill Father Bartley Kielty who was after reading mass in Clover Hill.
    Ninety years ago there were two cornmills, convenient to Creggs, one at Milford and the other a Fairfield. Mister Dowl erected Skehard House, which was the most beautiful residence of the West at that time. During the Coryested District Board it was dismantled and its material was used for the building of tenant houses in the locality.
    The Cootes lived in Castlecoot, therby giving their name to the district. They were cruel Landlords to their tenants.
    Peggy Geraghty
    William Keaveney