Scoil: Na Creaga

Na Creaga, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó Breandáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times marriages were looked forward to for weeks before. All the neighbours would be looking forward to the great feast. On the morning of the marriage the bride wore a long blue cabe down to her ankles, and over that she wore a short sky blue cabe trimmed with black velvet, and the man sometimes wore a tall hat, and a frieze coat and knee breeches, and long stockings and low shoes. The bride and bridegroom rode on a horse in front of the guests. There would be about twenty or thirty horses, and two persons on each horse. When the marriages was over they used to peg old shoes. On the way home it was something similar to a race. They all tried to get to the house before the groom. All during the day there would be feasting and merry making, and
    Angie Kilby
    William Keaveney