Scoil: Na Creaga

Na Creaga, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó Breandáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were once two men going to a fair in Castlerea about half a (mile) century ago. They were driving cattle along the road to the fair, and it was a very stormy night. They saw an ancient house in the distance, and no light was to be seen in the house, and when they approached the house they saw the figure of a man standing at the door, and one of the men approached him, and asked why he did not go to the other side of the house for shelter. The tall figure answered in a low voice that he could not move, and that he was fifty years in that position, and that he had to spend fifty years more. The figure said you are the first man that ever
    Angie Kilby
    Michael Noone