Scoil: Muine Mór (uimhir rolla 13456)

Míne Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Liam Ó Briain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He took the pony with him to the palace where he met the king. Let you hide three times says the king and if i am able to get you i will cut your head off and have it on the gate and i will hide three times and if you are able to get me you can cut my head off and leave it on the gate. The boy hid first in a mail hole in the horses shoe and the king was not able to get him. The next time he hid in a rib of hair in the horses tail and the king was not able to get him. Than the kings turn came to hide.
    The first time he his in an apple on the tree. The boy went down to the pony and asked him where the king was. The pony said he is hid in the reddest and biggest apple on the tree. The boy went out and got him. The second time the king hid in a diamond in the queens brooch and the boy went to the pony and asked him where the king was. The pony said he is in the middle diamond in the queens brooch the boy got him again. A third time the king hid in a drakes tail. The boy went down to the pony and asked him where was the king. The pony answered
    AT0329: Hiding from the Devil
    Mary Mc Partlin