Scoil: Broca

An Bhreacach Íochtarach, Co. Liatroma
Múinteoirí:
T. Ó Chioráin S. Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago pedlars used to visit houses selling things. They used to sell towels and cotton. Sometimes Jews used to come selling cloth. The pedlars used to want horses hair and the Jews old pieces of cloth. Yet, the tinkers come selling cans, buckets, basins, gallons, quarts and all sorts of pictures. Sometimes they would have plates and saucers. The Jews and pedars are not around this district now but there are plenty of tinkers around here. In this district long, long ago there were twopenny bits and fourpenny bits also. People in this district call a sixpense a tanner and a shilling a bob. There are no twopenny or threepenny bits now. Long ago also tinkers used to go around selling donkeys. The people still call a sixpence a tanner.
        1. trádáil
    Tommy Cullen