Scoil: Drumlease (uimhir rolla 15382)

Droim Lias, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Diolún

1. Bird Lore
    Birds are very numerous in our district and also there are various kinds of them namely, the Linnet, Yellow Hammer, Nightingale and several others.
    The Linnet usually builds her nest in fields and sandhills. She is very fond of eating seeds and berries. She builds her nest in April. It is contained of twigs, wool and grass and is lined with feathers, which makes it very comfortable. She lays form four to six eggs and hatches them in May. Her song is very short and sweet and she is a very high quick flyer.
    The yellow Hammer very often haunts the hedgerows and wood lands. For its diet it likes seeds, insects and grain. It builds
    Carrie Dunleavy
    Droim Dhá Thiar, Co. Liatroma