Scoil: Cill Fhearga (uimhir rolla 15128)

Cill Fhearga, Co. Liatroma
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    trivance the bodies of the afflicted persons were placed and carried over the grave and let down often as many as ten people in the one grave.
    The principal cause of the disease called cholera was eating "watercress" which was about the only green thing growing at that time.
    The poor people who were going for the ration of porridge had to bring a can of spring water with them. The well is still pointed out in Gortnacorkogue which they ran quite dry.
    There were over eight millions of people living in Ireland in eighteen forty six and in two years it was reduced to four millions owing to the famine. There was very little money in circulation at that time. It was mostly a system of barter and I heard an old man say that his mother gave a cow and a heifer for a hundred of small potatoes.
    1. am
    Eileen O' Rourke