Scoil: Cill Fhearga (uimhir rolla 15128)

Cill Fhearga, Co. Liatroma
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

peopel still remain there to eke out a precarious living out of the heather and rocks.
    At that time a man could not make any improvements in his house or land becuase if he did there was an extra rent put upon his already overtaxed holding.
    Farms were always divided amoungst the male members of the family then each son got married, even though his portion only amounted to a few acres.
    Montgomery was in debt and one morning he stole away to France. A brother of Pat McGoverns of Mullaghmore drove him to Collooney. He did not want any one to know that he was going or he would be arrested. When he was going people were putting out turf on the road at Drumany and he got out and warned them that he would bring them to the court in Dromahair for having the turf there. He did this so that the people woudl not know he was going. He left here in the month of July sixty years ago and never came back.
    Patrick Lyons
    Srath na Crannchaí, Co. Liatroma